Services
About
Portfolio
Careers
Blog
Get in touch
>Services
>About
>Portfolio
>Careers
>Blog

>> Browse services

>_ProductScope StudioFrom an idea to a shareable PRD_> Open_> Open
>>>Build new0 to 1: MVPs, SaaS, AI features
>>View Build path>Generative AI Solutions>PoC/MVP Development>SaaS Development
>>>Modernize and scale1 to 100: prototype-to-prod, backlog, hybrid
>>View Modernize path>End-to-end Software Development>Prototype to Production>Hybrid Teams
>>>Cross-cuttingStrategy and investor support
>For Investors>Product Consulting
All services hub
Get in touch

Contact

contact@apptension.com+48 793 925 552sales@apptension.com

Company Information

Apptension sp. z o.o.
Górecka 1
60-201 Poznań, Poland
VAT-ID: PL7831720203
REGON: 360404804
KRS: 0000534235

Follow Us

OverviewProcessMeasurementROI calculatorPlaybookMaturityScorecard

_>ROI CALCULATOR

Capacity economics you can defend

Read the live scenario first, then tune team size, uplift, and cost below. The ramp chart and deep dive stay in view as proof.

SCENARIO INPUTS

6 eng · 6.5 mo

YOUR TEAM

Period payroll $170,625 over 6.5 months.
annual

$52,500 / yr

6.5 mo total

2-week install, then 6 months of managed adoption

AVERAGE CAPACITY UPLIFT

Log ramp from week 2 toward ~40% peak. Break-even at 5.7%.
25%
0%Break-even 5.7%25% now50%

COMMERCIAL FEE

What finance will see on the proposal for this team and window.

YOU PAY

Install $15,000 · Managed $9,000
$24,000
  • 2-week installFlat fee · covers up to 10 engineers$15,000
  • Managed adoption6 engineers for 6 months · $1,500 per engineer / 6 mo$9,000
  • Total programme fee14% of this team's period payroll$24,000
Use list commercial pricing

OPTIONAL ADD-ONS

Off. Capacity ROI stays the primary case.

LIVE SCENARIO

ABOVE BREAK-EVEN

CAPACITY VALUE

$105,520 capacity vs $24,000 programme · 4.40x · Payback week 20. Programme hours 6,760 h → 8,440 h (+4,181 h over full horizon).

ROI

ROAS

VALUE RAMP

Grey until payback. Gradient after. Scrub to inspect any week.

PREROI

WEEK

20 / 54

CUMULATIVE VALUE

$24,339

CUMULATIVE ROAS

1.01x

INSTANT UPLIFT

33%

PHASE

PROGRAMME

ROI ZONE
$0$53k$106kYOU PAYPROG. END · WK 28PAYBACK WK 20WK 1WK 54

Drag or use arrow keys to scrub. GAS off (tokens assumed embedded elsewhere). Residual 6 mo.

Commercial offer →

HOW THE MATH WORKS

Four steps from team cost to defended ROI. Values update with your levers.

SCENARIO BAND

Select a row to set uplift. Compare ROI across hypotheses before you commit to a target.

UPLIFTCAPACITY VALUEROASROI
10%$42,2081.76x76%
15%$63,3122.64x164%
20%$84,4163.52x252%
25%LIVE$105,5204.40x340%
30%$126,6245.28x428%
40%$168,8327.03x603%

WHAT WE DO NOT CLAIM

01

AI makes developers 10x

02

ROI from generated code volume

03

Time saved without quality adjustment

04

Business revenue acceleration without a credible causal link

05

Returns that only appear after the programme ends

06

Infinite residual value without a defended horizon

HOW TO READ THIS

01

Capacity value is loaded-payroll-equivalent uplift, not guaranteed cash savings.

02

Value accrues during the programme as uplift ramps from about week 2, then continues after close-out for the residual horizon because capability stays with the client.

03

The uplift lever is a period average under a logarithmic adoption ramp. Late-programme peak and residual retention are higher than that average.

04

Targets are hypotheses. Baseline comes first; reports show realized outcomes.

05

When GAS is enabled, ROI, ROAS, break-even, and payback use all-in cost (programme fee + token spend).

06

Do not claim salary savings unless hiring is actually avoided.

07

Do not use LOC, commits, prompts, or tokens as ROI proof.

contact@apptension.com+48 533 352 052

Services

  • Generative AI Solutions
  • PoC/MVP Development
  • End-to-end Software Development
  • Prototype to Production
  • SaaS Development
  • Hybrid Teams
  • For Investors
  • Product Consulting

Builder's Toolkit

  • Builder's Toolkit
  • SaaS Boilerplate
  • SaaS P&L Model
  • Agentic SDLC
  • Resources
  • Guides
  • Events
  • Open Source
  • Discord Community

Company

  • About Us
  • Portfolio
  • Expertise
  • Careers
  • Blog
  • Get in touch

Company Information

Apptension sp. z o.o.
Górecka 1
60-201 Poznań, Poland
VAT-ID: PL7831720203
REGON: 360404804
KRS: 0000534235

Follow Us

© 2026 Apptension. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTech Radar